American Classic®
  American Classic® 5A
Tear drop tip for rich cymbal sounds. Light and fast for jazz orchestral and pit work.
L = 16" | Dia. = .565"
  click here to download a larger image of the 5A
 
BUY IT NOW:













ROAD TESTED,
DRUMMER APPROVED:
Blastermind  | Scape
Scott Abels | Jimmy Cliff Band
Magno Alcantara | Todos Por Um, Independent
Hugo Olivares Alcazar | Afro-Peruvian Jazz/Studio Artist
Alex Alexander | Session/Touring drummer (Dido, Eminem, Bebel Gilberto)
Albaro Alonso | Idi-Bihotz, Flyng Freak
Greg Alsop | Tokyo Police Club
David Anania | Anania, Blue Man Group
Pepe Andrade | Papa Chango
Alfonso Andre | Caifanes, Jagaures
Lee Appleman | Broadway Touring Drummer
Karlos Arancegui | Independent
Michael Clayton Arbeeny | TYKETTO
Gordon Ashe | Ruby Horse
Nanny Assis | Nanny Assis Group, Vinicius Cantuaria Band
Cyril Atef | Matthieu CHEDID ("M"") & BUMCELLO "
Matthew Aveiro | Cold War Kids
Steve Baca | A.M Breakup
Enzo Bacino | Santoral, La Corriente
Scott Baldwin | The Rubens
Carlos Balla | Independent
David Barcos | Independent
Joey Baron | Joey Baron Trio, Down Home Band
Donald Barrett | Carson Daily Show
Jason Batchko | Jonny Polonsky
Martell Beigang | Dick Brave & the Backbeats
Hilario Bell | Bellcymbals, EBS Band
Veronica Bellino | Jeff Beck
Steve Berrios | Independent
Roy Berry | Lucero
Noel Bisesti | Down By Law
Mark "Moke" Bistany | Independent
Michael Bland | Paul Westerberg
Bonny R Bonaparte | Bruce Hornsby
Elaine Bradley | Neon Trees
Gianni Branca | Independent
Chris Bratton | Elyse Rogers
Dwayne Broadnax | Jimmy Scott
Jim Brock | Independent
David Bronson | Righteous Brothers, Grass Roots, Connie Stevens
Jono Brown | Independent
Brendan Buckley | Shakira
Jared Buckwalter | Sworn Enemy
Clem Burke | Blondie
Kyle Burns | Forever The Sickest Kids
Ivan Neto Busic | Dr. Sin
Sim Cain | Rollins Band
Jeff Campitelli | Joe Satriani
Ismael Cancel | Calle 13
Giulio Caneponi | Nosound - Nathalie
Jeff Capaldi | John Taylor
Melvin "Pooky Sticks" Carlisle | Carlos Johnson
Patrick Carney | The Black Keys
Javier Carrion | CRISIX
Anthony Caruso | Heroes For Hire, Hellions
Ed Cash | Independent
Luca Cerardi | Merendine
Ndugu Chancler | University of Southern California
Oliver Charles | Ben Harper
Vince Cherico | Arturo O'Farrill & Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Tyler Chiarelli | Logan Mize
Stephen Chopek | Independent
Adam Christgau | Sia, Session
Larry Ciancia | Ben Taylor
Doug Clifford | Creedance Clearwater
Leroy Clouden | Steely Dan, Gospel At Colonus
Cleotis Cole | Big James & the Chicago Playboys
Louis Cole | Louis Cole
Josh Collazo | Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros
Danny Cooper | Drop Dead, Gorgeous, Curses
Teri Cote | David Cassidy / The Teri Coté Band
Tony Cottril | Independent
Lynn Coulter | Rita Coolidge, Mason South
Bruce Cox | Independent
Curt Cress | Studio Artist
Brian Crosby | Noosphere
Sylvia Cuenca | Independent
Ange Curcio | Independent
Pat D'Orcean | ZAP
Jean-Pierre Dalmassy | Agatha
Sheel Dave | Bad Rabbits
Ryan Davies | Funeral For a Friend
Rock Deadrick | Kenny Loggins/Ziggy Marley
Josh Deal | Independent
Davy Deckmijn | Zornik, Tom Helsen, Hannelore Bedert, Nona Mez
Gerrit DeCock | Les Truttes
Jules DeMartino | The Ting Tings
Martin Denzin | Someday Jacob
Ivan DePrume | Independent
Lucrezio DeSeta | Independent
Jesus Diaz | Independent
Doug Dimmel | Independent
Josh Dion | Josh Dion Band
Rick Dior | Charlotte Symphony, Independent
Arti Dixson | Independent
Brian Doherty | Independent
Patrick Dorsean | Zap Mama
Kevin Downs | Independent
James Doyle | Independent
Dave Dunseath | Lee Ann Womack
Chris Durling | Scars on 45
Orri Dyrason | Sigur Ros
John Eatherly | Be Your Own Pet
Cas Edmunds | Weekend Excusion
Stephan "Stoppel" Eggert | James Last Orchestra, Selig
Greg Ellis | Vas
Tyler Eng | Chris Cain
Greg Errico | Sly and the Family Stone
Mark Essien | Herbert Gronemeyer
Luca Fareri | Sexuade
Laurent Faucheux | Independent
Michael Faue | Independent
Larry Finn | Berklee College of Music
Eddie Fisher | One Republic
Blake Fleming | Future By Now
David Folchitto | Stormlord, Screaming Banshee
Shannon Ford | Next To Normal
Denise Fraser | Independent
Billy Joe Freeman | Dustin Lynch
Greg Fundis | Fareed Haque, Old Shoe
Allen "The Beat Dr." Gant | Arrested Development
Jeremy Gara | Arcade Fire
Bud Gaugh | Long Beach Dub All Stars
Nicky Gebhard | Gee Fresh, Grand Jam, Lanning TV Show
Tony Genovese | Independent
Dean Giles | Independent
Kevin Gill | The New Cities
Emiliano Giminez | Alex Ubago
Erez Ginat | Hillary Duff
Giovanni Giorgi | Independent
Paul Goldberg | Various Soundtracks
Griffin Goldsmith | Dawes
Mario Goosens | TriggerFinger
Matthew Gordy | Matt Gordy Group
Gordon Gourlay | Independent, Educator
Matt Goves | The Ernies and The Greater Richmond Pipes and Drums
Max Grahn | Carolina Liar
Rogerick Green | Brian McNight
Tom Green | Independent
Tom Grignon | Independent
Karl Grohmann | Independent
Wolfgang Haffner | Independent
Aaron Haggerty | Al McKay Allstars
Chris Hainey | Maps & Atlases
Beto Hale | Independent
Iajhi Hampden | Macy Grey, Nikka Costa
Paul L. Hannah | Scott Sherwood
Carey Harmon | Rail Road Earth
Christopher Hartz | Childish Gambino
Kevin Haskins | Bauhaus
Christopher Hayden | Florence and the Machine
Joel Haynes | Joel Haynes Quartet
John Hebert | Independent
Don Heffington | Studio Artist
Stacy Henry | Independent
Bob Herco | Home Grown
Luis Hernandez | Independent
Philip Hernandez | Clem Snide
Serginho Herval | Roupa Nova
David Hicks | The Seekers, Independent
Scott Higgins | Independent
Anita Hill | The Roys
Darryl Hill | Sessions Player
David Jody Hill | KC & Sunshine Band
Tim Horsley | Gary Allan
Sean Hutchinson | Independent
Susie Ibarra | Electric Kulintang, Mephista
Irwin Irwin | Independent
Petar Janjic | Independent
Jerome Jennings | Sonny Rollins
Todd Jewell | Steven Clawson
Steve Johns | Sonny Fortune Quartet
Quentin Joseph | Mayer Hawthorne
Martin Jovanovic | Belphagor
Jupp | Elbow
Nik Kaloper | The Jezabels
Kristina Kanders | Kristina Kanders Trio
Kevin Kane | Bad City
Ameenah Kaplan | Sin City
Darren Keith | Independent
Jeramie Kling | Ddrum/Infernaeon/90 Minute Reflex
Debbie Knox-Hewson | Charli XCX
Ben Koller | Converge, All Pigs Must Die, Mutoid Man
Baard Kolstad | Borknagar, ICS Vortex, Solefald, In Vain, Rendezvous Point
Jason Kourkounis | Night Marhers/Bardo Pond
Oscar Kraal | Candy Dulfer and Funky Stuff, Lucy Iris
Jesper Kristensen | Wilson Phillips, Brett Dennen, William & the Earthharp (AGT)
Joost Kroon | New Cool Collective, Kane
Jeff Lardner | Van Morrison
Isolde Lasoen | Daan
Shlomi Lavie | Marcy Playground
Jack Lawless | Jonas Brothers, Ocean Grove
Ricky Lawson | Independent
Jackson Ellis Leach | Sophie Ellis Bextor, Independent, The Saturdays
Sara Leigh Shaw | Independent
Scampi |  Touchy Feelies & Groovie Ghoulies
Michael Lerner | Telekinesis
Markus Leukel | Independent
Keith Levreault | Independent
Tony Lewis | Tony Lewis Group
Victor Lewis | Independent
Bert Libeert | Goose
Junior Lima | Dexterz
John Lingwood | Roger Chapman, The Shortlist, Manfred Mann's Earth Band, Independent
Mike Lloyd | Leogun
Feudor Lokshin | Independent
Dirk Loots | Arsenal
Marcos Lopez | Independent
Chase Lovelace | Superchick
Sasha Lvov | Gorky Park
Stefanie Mannaerts | Independent
Brian "Brain" Mantia" | Guns & Roses
Jeff Marino | Darius Rucker
John Markowski | New Riders of Purple
Mark Marone | Debbie Harry, Warriorsoul
Jason Marsalis | Marcus Roberts Trio
Mike Marsh | Dashboard Confessional
Bill Marshall | Hank Williams Jr.
Marine Martin | Long Shot
Roy Martin | Independent, Snowy White Blues Project, James Morrison, The Motives
Tony Mason | Jim Campilongo, Paula Cole
Ross McFarlane | The Proclaimers
Jason McGerr | Death Cab For Cutie
Stephen McGrath | Soul Decision
Dean McKey | Independent
Eric Ricky McKinnie | Blind Boys of Alabama
Brian McRae | Go Go Lab/Session Drummer
Pedro Mello | Independent
Rich Mercurio | Jonathan Brooke, Lenka
Simon Merry | Independent
David Mette | Laith Al-Deen
Dom Metz | Glenn Miller Memorial Orchestra
Niels Meukens | X!nk
Stephane Misseghers | dEUS
Zigaboo Modeliste | The Meters
Jeff Moehle | Knee Deep Shag, Spoken Four
Tono Montes | Los Romanticos de Zacatecas
Michael Jerome Moore | Better Than Ezra, John Cale
Fidel Morales | Fidel Morales Jazz Band
Douglas Morgan | Independent, The Soul of Trees
Geoffrey "Drumadict" Morgan | Bobby Valentino
Rick Morin | Spiney Norman
Chuck Morris | Independent
Don Mulvaney | Urbnergy
Steven Murphy | Hippiefest/Independent
Jakob Nachtergaele | Absynthe Minded
Dan Needham | Independent
Henry Newmark | Independent
Zhao Nian | Tang Dynasty
Matt Nicholls | Bring Me The Horizon
Fredrik Nilsson | The Sounds
John O'Reilly, Jr. | Reubens Accomplice, Independent
Roger Odell | Shakatak
Bob Oliver | Independent
Michael Orris, Jr. | 8 Times Over
Mark Ortmann | The Bottle Rockets
Cherisse Osei | The Faders, MIKA
Calixto Oviedo | Afro Cuban All Stars, Buena Vista Social Club
Simon Pace | Blonde Redhead
Gianluca Palmieri | Greg Howe, Independent
Spyros Panagiotopoulos | Independent
Fabian Paredes | Tremor Low
Tito Pascoal | Independent
Blake Paulson | Private Drum Teacher & Author
Charles Pease | Independent
Chema Perez | We Will Rock You
Joey Peters | Independent
Corey Pierce | God Forbid
Tom Polce | Independent
Fabio Porpeta | Independent
Adrian Porter | Ciara, Avant, Pleasure P
David Potter | Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet
Chris Powell | Jamey Johnson
Toto Poznantek | Independent
Wayne Proctor | Oli Brown/King King/Ian Parker
Brian Pruitt | Independent
Hale Pulsifer | Angry Salad
Alvin Queen | Independent
Thiago "Big" Rabello | Independent
Byron Reynolds | Owens Valley Dynamite
Dawn Richardson | Tracy Chapman
Isaac Richardson | 10deepXperience
Franck Ridacker | Independent
Phoenix Rivera | Sons Of Legends
Darrell Robinson | N.E.R.D
Leo Rodriguez | Independent
Sam Rodriguez | Independent
Daniel Rodriguez, Jr. | Justice, Worange Drexler Band
Spike Rogers | ME
Juan Carlos Rojas (El Peje) | Chucho Valdes and Afro Cuban Jazz Messenger
David Rokeach | Independent, Aretha Franklin
Tito Rokeach | Independent
Jay Rosen | Trio X
Oli Rubow | De Phazz
Eugene Ryaboy | Belorusskie Pesniary
Ibi Sagarna | Barricada
Jun Saito | Larry Coryell Band
Roberto Sallaberry | Sallaberry and Friends
Carlos Sanchez | Red House
David Schroyen | Creature With The Atom Brain
Yonrico Vondez Scott | Independent
Oscar Seaton | Lionel Richie
John Sferra | Phil Keaggy, Glass Harp
Rick Shlosser | The Depresleys, Independent
Sammy Siegler | Nightmare of You
Jivraj Singh | Pinknoise
Jeff Sipe | Independent
Gregory Slay | Remy O
Erik Smith | Independent, The Bunker Boys
Matthew Smith | Ryan Bingham
Ash Soan | Session Player (Adele, Cee Lo, Robbie Williams)
Jorge Soroa | Heriberto Cruz, Tinguaro Aka Mensey, A.F. Tabaiba, Morlin Jazz Trio, Olga Sanchez
Adrian Sosa | Bajofondo
Henry Spinetti | Katie Melua, Eric Clapton
Yannis Stavropoulos | Nukleus Trio
Ilya Stemkovsky | Om Trio
Klaus H. Suonsaari | Scott Robinson
Mike Swope | Louise Mandrell
Titta Tani | Goblin, Claudio Simonetti's Goblin
Mauro Tarakdian | Independent
Michael Tate | Independent
David Taylor | Liz Larin
Stevo Theard | Gumbo Child
LeRoy Thompson | Feather Weight
Matt Thompson | King Diamond
Benjamin Tileston | King Philip High School
Sarah Tomek | Hussle Club, Jerzy Jung
Chris Tomson | Vampire Weekend
Alex Torjussen | Independent
Felipe Torres | The Monkees
Joakin Tortosa | UVE, La Rue, Posse, Nahi
Clive Tucker | Independent
David Tull | Chuck Mangione
Todd Turkisher | Independent
Andrea Valentini | Blood Sweat & Tears
Edi Vallarino | Cocktail Inn, El Tranvía Tango, Sebastian Zambrana Trío, independent
Tim van Delft | De Staat
Dries Van Dijck | Black Box Revelation
Steven Van Havere | Hooverphonic
Joao Viana | Paulinho Moska, Jesuton
Butch Vig | Garbage
Frank Vilardi | Independent
Brad Webb | Jamie Cullum/Various
Jim Wilcox | Authority Zero
Genevieve Wilkins | The G Project, Bash
Daniel Willy | Independent
Nate Wood | Kneebody, Tigran Hamasyan
Rick Woolstenhulme | Lifehouse
Kurt Wortman | Spirit Studio
Adam Young | Owl City
Paul Zarich | Independent
Charlie Zeleny | Drumageddon
Mauricio Zottarelli | Mauricio Zottarelli Set
Bret Zwier | Liquid Soul



translate